TWCC Scholarship Fund

Tribal Wi-Chi-Way-Win Capital Corporation ("TWCC") hosts its Annual Fundraising Golf Tournament to raise money for the TWCC Scholarship Fund. The program was established in 2005, and was designed to promote First Nation students in Manitoba pursuing their post-secondary studies in the form of a certificate, diploma, or degree. To date, TWCC has awarded over $100,000 in post-secondary scholarships to students in Manitoba.

2017 Scholarship Program Details

2017 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Lavina Moneyas - Hollow Water First Nation

2. Jeremy Monias - Garden Hill First Nation

3. Suede Brightnose - York Factory First Nation

4. Lindsay Bristow - Bloodvein First Nation

5. Sheldean Lawrence - Peguis First Nation

6. Maegan Courchene - Lake Manitoba First Nation 

7. Alyssa Le Fort-Lynx - Valley River First Nation

8. Taylor Bloomfield - Opaskwayak Cree Nation

9. Tammy Wolfe - Norway House Cree Nation

10. Dinae Robinson - Swan Lake First Nation

Congratulations to this year's Scholarship Award recipients. TWCC would like to thank all who applied and wish everyone good luck in their studies.


 

2016 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Alvin Paul - Dauphin River First Nation

2. Angela Lavallee - Tataskweyak Cree Nation

3. Christopher Kemp - Berens River First Nation

4. Colleen Ducharme - Pine Creek First Nation

5. Laura Bland - York Factory First Nation

6. Lisa Bruce - Poplar River First Nation

7. Raymond Mousseau - Ebb & Flow First Nation

8. Rochelle Pelly - Norway House Cree Nation

9. Shayna Bushie - Hollow Water First Nation

10. Taylor Morriseau - Peguis First Nation


2015 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Amanda Sinclair - Dauphin River First Nation

2. Brodie-Lyn Geekie - Pine Creek First Nation

3. Brooke Twoheart - Sagkeeng First Nation

4. Dawna Coates - Sagkeeng First Nation

5. Garnet Desjarlais - Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation

6. Kyle Edwards - Ebb and Flow First Nation

7. Naomi Moneyas - Hollow Water First Nation

8. Patrick Somers - Hollow Water First Nation

9. Rochelle Pelly - Norway House Cree Nation

10. Sage Parisien Guiboche - Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation

11. Shannon Spence - Lake Manitoba First Nation


 

2014 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Rhaeanne Hibi - Sagkeeng First Nation

2. Bobby Genaille - Fisher River Cree Nation

3. Patricia Daniels - Peguis First Nation

4. Peter-John Homeniuk - Cross Lake First Nation

5. Dawna Coates - Sagkeeng First Nation

6. Kerry Spence - Lake Manitoba First Nation

7. Beatrice Grace Redhead - Shamattawa First Nation

8. Josh Sinclair - Fisher River Cree Nation

9. Dustin Bruyere - Sagkeeng First Nation

10. Kyle Edwards - Ebb and Flow First Nation


 

2013 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Kerry Spence - Lake Manitoba First Nation

2. Samuel Robinson - Bunibonibee Cree Nation

3. Vanessa Tait - South Indian Lake

4. Cody Sinclair - Fisher River Cree Nation

5. Breanna Peebles - Hollow Water First Nation

6. Dustin Bruyere - Sagkeeng First Nation

7. Travis Bighetty - Mathias Colomb Cree Nation

8. Tammy Houle - Sandy Bay First Nation

9. Shayna Bushie - Hollow Water First Nation


 

2012 TWCC Scholarship Fund Recipients

1. Kanaan George - Chemawawin Cree Nation (Brandon University)

2. Dakota Bruneau – Hollow Water First Nation (University of Winnipeg)

3. Matthew Cook-Contois - Misipawistik Cree Nation (University of Manitoba)

4. Stewart Racette – Ebb and Flow First Nation (University of Manitoba)

5. Shelley Halchuk – Dauphin River First Nation (University of Manitoba)

6. Sheena-Marie Dubois – Sagkeeng First Nation (University of Manitoba)

7. Diane Queskekapow – Norway House Cree Nation (University College of the North)

8. Amanda McMullin – Peguis First Nation (University of Manitoba)

9. Lorilee Wastasecoot – Peguis First Nation (Camosun College)

10. Bobby Genaille – Fisher River Cree Nation (University of Winnipeg)